Privacy Policy

This document was last updated May 30, 2018.
Effective from May 25, 2018

1. Overview

Datamation Systems considers the privacy and security of it’s digital services as provided to it’s visitors and customers a critical component of its business.  Datamation Systems does not use or sell such information outside normal correspondence as necessary to conduct business. All digital correspondence is SSL SHA-256 protected and regulated under Article 45 (Transfers on the basis of an adequacy decision).

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage, process and store personal data in the context of visitor correspondence and any information we retain.

By accessing or using websites owned and managed by Datamation Systems, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1.1. Terms and Conditions

Our terms and conditions are documented in the “Seller Policies” section of our website; listing all our disclaimers and liabilities. You can find it using the link: https://chromecarts.com/seller-policies/

2. User Data

2.1. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information in the form of a text file, sent by a web server and stored on the computer of a visitor to a website. It can then be read back later by the web server or web browser when required. The use of cookies is a convenient way of allowing a computer to remember specific information relating to a website.

We only use session cookies. We use these cookies in three ways;

  1. To collect web site usage information via Google Analytics
  2. User Authentication for webcart orders
User Preferences

We use cookies to retain non-personally identifiable information intended to enhance the browsing experience. User preference cookies are not used to collect any personal information such as usernames or email addresses.

Google Analytics

We use cookies to collect web site usage information via Google Analytics.

The data collected related to each specific visit to the website. The information gathered includes the duration of the visit, the path taken between pages, the type of computer that is being used and the approximate location of the visitor.

Google Analytics does not collect any personal information such as a user’s name or email address.

How is the data used?

Data collected by the Google Analytics service is stored in the United States and non-personally identifiable information may be used by Google and its partners (for further details visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html).

Managing Cookies

You can choose not to accept cookies and still use this website.

The documentation for your web browser (usually accessible from the ‘Help’ menu) will provide you with instruction on how to manage cookies, but you can also find out more from the following information services web pages.

2.2. How we use your data?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in any or all the following ways:

    • To provide you use of and access to our Websites
    • To operate, improve and personalise our Websites
    • To give you access to your account information, provide you with customer service or customer support and to contact you to resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems with your account
    • To send emails using the email address you provided for us to contact you regarding inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
    • To process payment transactions
    • To comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, prevent, detect, and investigate fraud, security breaches, potentially prohibited or illegal activities and to protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

2.3. Data Retention Periods

Datamation Systems collects your personal data for the requirements of carrying out its normal business correspondence, fulfill orders placed online or through our office staff as well as any information we retain in active databases, log files or other types of files so long as you permit its use, and in accordance with the current regulations in force.

Datamation Systems in no way undertakes to store all your data indefinitely. You can access some data within our webcarts and can request to opt-out by contacting our office at 201-329-7200 or via email at info@pc-security.com.

We retain data for no longer than 5 years. After 5 years, all data subject to this status will be erased from all systems.

2.4. How to access your information

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act, you have a right of access, correction and removal of your personal data which you may exercise by contacting us via email at info@pc-security.com or use our GDPR contact form. Your requests will be processed within 7 days.

You are also able at any time to modify personal data by logging into your webcart account and editing your profile.

3. Security

Within the framework of your visit, Datamation Systems places the very highest importance to the security and integrity of its customer’s personal data.

In accordance with GDPR, Datamation Systems takes all precautions to preserve the security of its data and to protect them against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorised circulation or access as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or disclose to unauthorised persons.

To avoid unauthorised access to webcart information, Datamation Systems has the appropriate electronic, physical and managerial procedures in place with a view to safeguarding and preserving the data gathered through its services.

3.1. Servers

Our domains are hosted in the DuPont Fabros Technology data center, one of the US midwest’s most sophisticated, efficient facilities. The superior infrastructure and security provided by DFT allows us to confidently offer a 100% power SLA, while our own hardware provides unmatched reliability.  It has 24/7 support, automated Apache updates, Firewall tweaking and Reaction Monitoring.

3.2. Encryption

All business computers are fully encrypted and have regular performance and security checks. We reinforce practices with staff to keep all computers and devices locked and password protected always.

We secure all web domains both public and internal using HTTPS.

3.3. Access

Client data is only accessible by those who need to access it in their work, for example, IT department. All staff contracts have a clause on confidentiality.

3.4. Data Breach

In the event of a breach of security, Whoisvisiting will directly inform those affected without undue delay, no later than 72 hours after having become aware of it.

3.5. External websites links

We may display links to third party websites. Please note that we cannot control and cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such websites. You should always read the privacy policy of a website to find out more about how personal information is collected and processed.

4. Third party

We may engage third-party companies service providers or business partners to process our data and to support our business. These include for example server and hosting providers, payment processors and customer service and management tools

A list of our third-party service providers can be requested via info@pc-security.com

4.1. Sharing and disclosure of data

Datamation Systems does not share or disclose information to third parties by default. The only exceptions are as follows:

    • Data may be disclosed to third-parties if instructed to do so by the user, or by user consent
    • Legal obligations such as regulations, legal processes and laws
    • Third-party services used by us to process our data such as server and hosting providers, payment processors and customer service and management tools

5. Email

Datamation Systems emails visitors and customers as part of its normal business practices and occasional announcements.  We may also reach out with updates/changes on our service or privacy policy.

5.1. Newsletter and Marketing Emails

An unsubscribe link is included in every newsletter and marketing email sent to you from Datamation Systems.

5.2. Email tracking

Without systematically doing so, we may analyse and track the click rates and the number of emails sent to and from you. This data is used for business intelligence to improve our service.

6. Compliance

Datamation Systems abides by all acts and regulations that relate to providing its business practices.

6.1. EU General Data Protection Regulation

We do our utmost to be fully compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.  For additional information, click here.

6.2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We follow the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older

7. Privacy policy changes

Datamation Systems reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, in particular, pursuant to any changes made to the laws and regulations in force. Changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted here and communicated to our clients via email, to the extent possible, thirty (30) days at least before any changes come into force.

This policy was last modified on May 30, 2018.

8. Contact details

For all questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us via

info@pc-security.com

125 Louis Street,

South Hackensack,  NJ  07606

Email: info@mhealthtechsolutions.com

Phone (U.S): 201-329-7200

Fax: 201-329-7272